Ourdeeds Inc. (“OurDeeds”) is committed to the protection and safe keeping of the personal information entrusted to us by our users. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy applies to both OurDeeds as well as any person or entity providing services on our behalf and at our direction. A copy of this policy will be provided to any website user (“user”) upon request.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO AND ACCEPT ALL
PRACTICES AS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

The Definition of Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, and other similar information.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our users, including personal information needed to:

  • a. Enable users to have access to the website to post and receive products
  • b. Enable users to utilize the social media home page and OurDeeds
  • c. Identify the individual providing or receiving products and services;
  • d. Publicly recognize the individuals providing products or services; and
  • e. Track the use of and trends present on the website and ensure its proper and services (known on the website as deeds); classified pages; functionality.

The information that will be collected will be primarily basic information such as the individual or company’s name, the individual or company’s location and the individual or company’s email address. While not required, individuals or companies also have the option to post additional personal information on the website, including their phone number or information about their company. However, use of the classified section of the website will typically require that some additional personal information be provided in order to properly identify the individual posting the deed and the individual receiving same.

We normally collect user personal information directly from our users. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by

We also collect information about you through the use of log files and cookies. The information collected as a result of log files includes information regarding your browser and platform type, your IP address and the number of clicks you make on the website. We then use this information for purposes which focus on analyzing the activity on our website and preventing fraudulent actions and uses. The information collected as a result of cookies is used to monitor our website to ensure it is correctly functioning and to determine the presence of various trends. You may choose to refuse the use of cookies; however, the website may not function at its optimal capacity if you choose to do so.

We attempt to inform our users, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. When such notification is not provided it is because the user has provided information for an obvious purpose - such as providing a credit card and required information to pay an invoice - or for a purpose as listed and agreed to in this policy.

We will make a reasonable effort to ensure that any personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate and complete to the extent that is reasonable for our organization’s purpose.

We will only use personal information for purposes that are reasonable and we will not disclose your personal information beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service that you have requested.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose user personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

There may be situations where your express consent will be required. In those situations, we will typically request that you provide your consent orally or in writing through the signing of a consent form.

User consent may be withdrawn at any time; however, such consent may be necessary for us to satisfy our obligations to you. In those situations we will inform you if the withholding of such consent will prevent us from being able to provide you with certain products and services. We will at all times respect your decision.

We may collect, use or disclose user personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose user personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent, unless otherwise not required by law.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding email records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of OurDeeds, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We do not charge fees when the request is for personal employee information. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by OurDeeds, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue, SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2
Phone: 403-297-2728 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Website: www.oipc.ab.ca